Pontefract Badminton Club

Following on from a positive increase in interest in the sport of badminton Pontefract Badminton Club was formed in September 2018 from players who were playing as 'The Corinthians' in various local leagues but playing their home matches out of our badminton hall.  This club has now fully integrated and is now known as Pontefract Badminton Club with teams competing in the Leeds, Castleford and Barnsley Leagues. The club is seen as being part of the development pathway for improving players at Pontefract and so players considered to be suitable will be invited to attend training sessions with a view to playing in one of the teams.

Reflecting on the first year as Pontefract Badminton Club Graham Hursthouse said:

"It’s been the first year of our integration with PSLC. I think all our members will agree it’s been a
great success. A number of “No Strings” members have represented the club in league and cup
fixtures.
It’s been great to see everyone getting to know each other and particularly pleasing to see such a
good attendance at the Castleford League Dinner Dance.
On the Badminton front it’s been another successful year with some notable successes in the
tournaments:"

For the record
League results:
Men’s Leeds Div 2 – 7 th from 9 teams
Mixed Cas Div 1 – 2 nd from 6 teams and also runners up in Handicap
Mixed Cas Div 2 – 4 th from 8 teams and also runners up in Handicap
Men’s Barnsley Div 1 - 5 th from 8 teams
Men’s Barnsley Div 3 - 4 th from 8 teams

Tournament winners and runners up:
Ladies Div 1 winner– Beth Hursthouse
Men’s Div 1 singles winner – Liam Moore
Vets Men’s Div 1 runners up – Greg Rogers and Jon Schofield
Vets Men’s Div 1/2 runners up – Mike Willmore
Super Vets

Secretary’s Review of the year
A full table at the Squash Club’s Christmas dinner (8)
I’m claiming 18 attendees at the Cas Dinner dance, though granted 3 of them aren’t strictly
members of the club

Match Secretary’s Review of the year
Liam Moore won over 50% of his points, with Rohan Quarmby, Paul Hursthouse and Jon Schofield
coming in at around 48%
For the Cas A team, Beth Hursthouse and Nam Lloyd both won over 80% of their games, with Paul
Hursthouse just a shade behind at 78%
For the Cas B team – Mike Willmore won >70% of rubbers, with Beth Mell, Sue Gavins and Paul
Hursthouse all picking up >=50% (shout out to Jon who stepped in for a few games and won 2/3 of
them – slightly more successful than his one game in the A team…)
Miracles worked by team captains to put teams out and rearrange where necessary!

Website links for Leagues and results:
Barnsley - < http://bbl.madp.uk/index.php>
Castleford - https://www.sportsganiser.net/index.php?sport=badminton&leagueid=100...
Leeds - https://www.sportsganiser.net/index.php?sport=badminton&leagueid=100...